2026–27 season · 19 graded puck line picks · 46 graded over/under picks
NHL puck line and over/under picks, 2026–27
Compare the next slate's NHL puck line (±1.5 goals) and over/under picks across 17 tracked sources, plus season records. Because NHL puck line odds sit far from even money (−1.5 favorites often pay +140 to +185, while +1.5 underdogs cost −160 to −225), a high raw win percentage on +1.5 underdogs can still lose value. We rank puck line records by market-adjusted points and show favorite −1.5 and underdog +1.5 records separately.
We record the picks that outlets, channels and analysts publish and grade each one against the final score. We don't make picks, we don't sell picks, and we don't link to betting pages.
Puck line splits
Favorite −1.5: 4-4-0 · Underdog +1.5: 7-4-0 · Alt lines: 0-0-0
Puck line win rates are not comparable to 50-50 markets: +1.5 underdogs win most of the time at short prices. Sort by market-adjusted points, not by win rate.
Puck line and over/under picks · Tuesday, Nov 3, 2026
| Game | Start | Puck line split | Lines | O/U split | Totals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avalanche at Blue Jackets | Tue, Nov 3, 7:10 p.m. ET | COL 0 · CBJ 0 | — | Over 0 · Under 0 | — |
| Stars at Capitals | Tue, Nov 3, 7:10 p.m. ET | DAL 0 · WSH 0 | — | Over 0 · Under 0 | — |
| Red Wings at Lightning | Tue, Nov 3, 7:10 p.m. ET | DET 0 · TBL 0 | — | Over 0 · Under 0 | — |
| Wild at Flyers | Tue, Nov 3, 7:10 p.m. ET | MIN 0 · PHI 0 | — | Over 0 · Under 0 | — |
| Blues at Rangers | Tue, Nov 3, 7:10 p.m. ET | STL 0 · NYR 0 | — | Over 0 · Under 0 | — |
| Mammoth at Maple Leafs | Tue, Nov 3, 7:10 p.m. ET | UTA 0 · TOR 0 | — | Over 1 · Under 0 | 6.5 |
| Golden Knights at Penguins | Tue, Nov 3, 7:10 p.m. ET | VGK 0 · PIT 0 | — | Over 1 · Under 0 | 6.5 |
| Jets at Canadiens | Tue, Nov 3, 7:10 p.m. ET | WPG 0 · MTL 0 | — | Over 0 · Under 0 | — |
| Oilers at Devils | Tue, Nov 3, 7:40 p.m. ET | EDM 0 · NJD 0 | — | Over 1 · Under 1 | 6, 6.5 |
| Hurricanes at Predators | Tue, Nov 3, 8:10 p.m. ET | CAR 0 · NSH 0 | — | Over 0 · Under 0 | — |
| Ducks at Canucks | Tue, Nov 3, 9:10 p.m. ET | ANA 0 · VAN 0 | — | Over 1 · Under 0 | 6.5 |
Recording history · 30 puck line picks and 91 over/under picks
- 101 Recorded before puck drop (83%)
- 1 Timestamped before puck drop (1%)
- 19 Read after the game (16%)
Read after the game: the pick as the source shows it now, read after the game started, with no verifiable pre-game stamp. These picks are shown and counted in recording history only; they do not enter records, points or leaderboards. What the labels mean →
Puck line leaders by market-adjusted points
No sources with at least 15 graded puck line picks yet; the early-sample and small-sample lists below show who is on the way.
Fewer than 8 graded picks (8 sources)
| Source | Graded W-L-P | Win % | Priced picks | Points | Per pick | CLV | Avg fair win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SportsCapping Web Panel · 26 writers | 5-2-0 | 71.4% 95% likely range 36–92% | 7 of 7 | — (7 priced; min. 10 for points) | — | -1.0% | 61% |
| SportsMemo Web Panel · 13 writers | 1-2-0 | 33.3% 95% likely range 6–79% | 3 of 3 | — (3 priced; min. 10 for points) | — | -3.4% | 51% |
| SportsWagers.ca Web | 1-2-0 | 33.3% 95% likely range 6–79% | 3 of 3 | — (3 priced; min. 10 for points) | — | -4.1% | 34% |
| BettingPros Web | 1-1-0 | 50.0% 95% likely range 9–91% | 2 of 2 | — (2 priced; min. 10 for points) | — | -1.1% | 55% |
| BetBlog Web | 1-0-0 | 100.0% 95% likely range 21–100% | 1 of 1 | — (1 priced; min. 10 for points) | — | +0.5% | 43% |
| Overbetting.ru Web Panel · 5 writers | 1-0-0 | 100.0% 95% likely range 21–100% | 1 of 1 | — (1 priced; min. 10 for points) | — | -6.9% | 67% |
| Sports Chat Place Web Panel · 2 writers | 0-1-0 | 0.0% 95% likely range 0–79% | 1 of 1 | — (1 priced; min. 10 for points) | — | — | 40% |
| Tippsecret Web | 1-0-0 | 100.0% 95% likely range 21–100% | 1 of 1 | — (1 priced; min. 10 for points) | — | -9.6% | 60% |
Over/under leaders by market-adjusted points
1 source with at least 15 graded over/under picks.
Market-adjusted points (priced picks only) · 1
| Place | Source | Graded W-L-P | Win % | Priced picks | Points | Per pick | CLV | Avg fair win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SportsMemo Web Panel · 13 writers | 11-6-0 | 64.7% 95% likely range 41–83% | 17 of 17 | +5.0 | +0.30 | -2.8% | 51% |
Win-loss record (all graded picks) · 1
Showing all graded picks, including result-only picks recorded without a price. Picks without a price count toward W-L-P and Win %, but are excluded from market-adjusted points and CLV.
| Place | Source | Graded W-L-P | Win % | Priced picks | Points | Per pick | CLV | Avg fair win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SportsMemo Web Panel · 13 writers | 11-6-0 | 64.7% 95% likely range 41–83% | 17 of 17 | +5.0 | +0.30 | -2.8% | 51% |
Early sample · 8 to 14 graded picks (1 source)
These sources have between 8 and 14 graded picks on this market. They are listed with their 95% likely ranges until they reach the 15-pick threshold for the main standings.
| Source | Graded W-L-P | Win % | Priced picks | Points | Per pick | CLV | Avg fair win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SportsCapping Web Panel · 26 writers | 8-5-0 | 61.5% 95% likely range 36–82% | 12 of 13 | +2.0 | +0.16 | -2.2% | 51% |
Fewer than 8 graded picks (7 sources)
| Source | Graded W-L-P | Win % | Priced picks | Points | Per pick | CLV | Avg fair win % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VseProSport Telegram | 5-1-0 | 83.3% 95% likely range 44–97% | 6 of 6 | — (6 priced; min. 10 for points) | — | -5.5% | 55% |
| Covers Web Panel · 2 writers | 1-1-0 | 50.0% 95% likely range 9–91% | 2 of 2 | — (2 priced; min. 10 for points) | — | -6.5% | 49% |
| Overbetting.ru Web Panel · 5 writers | 0-2-0 | 0.0% 95% likely range 0–66% | 2 of 2 | — (2 priced; min. 10 for points) | — | -8.4% | 62% |
| Pickswise Web Panel · 4 writers | 2-0-0 | 100.0% 95% likely range 34–100% | 2 of 2 | — (2 priced; min. 10 for points) | — | -2.3% | 56% |
| Tippsecret Web | 1-1-0 | 50.0% 95% likely range 9–91% | 2 of 2 | — (2 priced; min. 10 for points) | — | -6.6% | 53% |
| Betrush Web | 0-1-0 | 0.0% 95% likely range 0–79% | 1 of 1 | — (1 priced; min. 10 for points) | — | -4.0% | 55% |
| Stavki, Dengi, Dva Stvola Telegram | 1-0-0 | 100.0% 95% likely range 21–100% | 1 of 1 | — (1 priced; min. 10 for points) | — | -1.9% | 61% |
Puck line and over/under accuracy by week
How puck line grading works
Each puck line pick is graded at the line printed with that pick (usually ±1.5 goals; other lines are marked Alt line) against the final score including overtime and shootout. Under NHL rules the shootout winner is credited one goal, so the final margin of a shootout game is always one goal: a −1.5 favorite loses the puck line after a shootout and a +1.5 underdog wins it. Over/under includes overtime and the deciding shootout goal.
Found an error on this page? Write to editors@hunchmeter.com; every confirmed fix is logged on the corrections page.